Spain and Europe

How Spain compares with the European Union average and with countries of its size: Germany, France, Italy and Portugal.

Housing: why it is the issue of this election

Spain is not where house prices have risen most, but it is one of the countries where rent weighs most.

Since 2015, house prices have risen 81% in Spain, above the EU average (62%), Germany (53%), France (27%) and Italy (16%). Other countries have gone much further: in Portugal prices have risen 164% and in Hungary they have multiplied by more than three and a half.

VI-E1

House prices have risen 81% in Spain since 2015, against 62% in the EU

Rise in house prices between 2015 and 2025, in %. Spain ranks 14th of 26 countries

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 19 October 2026.

  • Eurostat house price index: sales of new and existing homes. Nominal prices.
  • For Spain, Eurostat uses the INE index.
Show the data as a table
Area2025
European Union61.9
Austria67.1
Belgium44.9
Bulgaria149.2
Croatia127.1
Cyprus50.9
Czechia145.4
Denmark52.8
Estonia120.7
Finland-1
France27.3
Germany52.7
Hungary266.6
Ireland97.2
Italy16.2
Latvia114.1
Lithuania158.1
Luxembourg65.1
Malta73.6
Netherlands115.2
Poland116.8
Portugal163.9
Romania64.8
Slovakia104.2
Slovenia114.9
Spain80.6
Sweden33.4
Download the data (JSON)

Where Spain stands out is in what it costs to rent. 27% of tenants paying market rent spend more than 40% of their income on housing, against 19% on average in Europe. It is the eighth highest share in the EU.

VI-E2

27% of tenants paying market rent in Spain spend more than 40% of their income on housing; in the EU, 19%

Market-rent tenants overburdened by housing costs, 2025, in %. Spain ranks 8th of 27

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 19 October 2026.

  • Overburden: housing costs (rent, utilities, building fees) exceed 40% of the household's disposable income, net of housing allowances. EU Survey on Income and Living Conditions (EU-SILC).
Show the data as a table
Area2025
European Union18.6
Austria14.5
Belgium25.4
Bulgaria31.7
Croatia19.8
Cyprus13.4
Czechia26
Denmark23.6
Estonia37
Finland12.3
France18.7
Germany13.2
Greece26
Hungary38.4
Ireland24
Italy22.3
Latvia18.1
Lithuania27.4
Luxembourg23.2
Malta21.5
Netherlands39.5
Poland14.4
Portugal27.2
Romania56
Slovakia16.8
Slovenia19.7
Spain26.8
Sweden18.4
Download the data (JSON)

Read the full theme, with all three lenses

The parliament in data: how Spain has changed since July 2023

Spain has grown faster than the European average and has closed some of the gap on unemployment and debt, but it is still far from the average on both.

In 2023, the year of the last general election, Spain's unemployment rate was 12.2%, the highest of the 27 EU countries and double the European average (6.1%). By 2025 it had fallen to 10.5%, while the EU average stayed at 6.0%. The gap has narrowed from 6.1 to 4.5 points, but Spain is still in first place. It is followed by Finland (9.7%), where unemployment has risen, and Greece (8.9%), where it has fallen.

LE-E1

Spain's unemployment rate falls from 12.2% to 10.5% between 2023 and 2025, but it is still the highest in the EU

Unemployment rate aged 15 to 74, 2025, as % of the labour force. EU average: 6.0%

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 19 October 2026.

  • Annual averages of the harmonised Labour Force Survey (for Spain, INE's EPA). It compares 2025 with 2023, the year of the last general election.
  • «prev» in the download: rate in 2023. In 2023 Spain also had the highest rate of the 27 countries.
Show the data as a table
Area2025
European Union6
Austria5.7
Belgium6.2
Bulgaria3.5
Croatia4.9
Cyprus4.4
Czechia2.8
Denmark6.4
Estonia7.5
Finland9.7
France7.7
Germany3.8
Greece8.9
Hungary4.4
Ireland4.7
Italy6.1
Latvia6.9
Lithuania6.9
Luxembourg6.5
Malta3.1
Netherlands3.9
Poland3.1
Portugal6
Romania6.1
Slovakia5.4
Slovenia3.9
Spain10.5
Sweden8.8
Download the data (JSON)

Between 2023 and 2025, Spain's GDP grew 6.4% adjusted for inflation, more than double the EU average (2.8%) and the eighth highest growth of the 27. But its population has also grown more: 2.1%, the sixth largest rise in the EU, against an average of 0.5%. Per person, GDP rose 4.2%, eleventh in the EU, against an average of 2.2%. Roughly a third of total growth is because there are more people.

LE-E2

Spain's GDP grows 6.4% between 2023 and 2025, 8th of 27 EU countries; per person, 4.2%, 11th

Real GDP growth (adjusted for inflation) between 2023 and 2025, in %. EU average: 2.8% (2.2% per person)

Source: Eurostat, national accounts. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 19 October 2026.

  • GDP in chain-linked volumes (2010 euros): it measures how much more is produced, without the effect of prices.
  • «per_capita» in the download: growth of GDP per person over the same period. In Spain, population growth explains around 34% of GDP growth (on a logarithmic scale).
  • «population» in the download: growth of the implied population (GDP / GDP per person). Spain: 2.1%, 6th of 27; EU: 0.5%.
  • 2025 data provisional in several countries, including Spain.
Show the data as a table
Area2025
European Union2.8
Austria0.4
Belgium1.8
Bulgaria6.6
Croatia7.4
Cyprus7.9
Czechia4
Denmark7.4
Estonia1.4
Finland1.8
France2.3
Germany0.2
Greece4.2
Hungary1.4
Ireland11.9
Italy1.7
Latvia2.9
Lithuania6.1
Luxembourg3.5
Malta10.2
Netherlands2.7
Poland7.2
Portugal4.6
Romania1.9
Slovakia2.8
Slovenia3.6
Spain6.4
Sweden3.4
Download the data (JSON)

Public debt fell from 105.2% to 100.7% of GDP between 2023 and 2025, while the EU average rose from 80.5% to 81.7%. Spain is the fifth most indebted country, behind Greece, Italy, France and Belgium. A falling ratio does not mean less money is owed: debt in euros has kept growing, but less than nominal GDP, which rises with growth and with prices.

LE-E3

Public debt falls from 105.2% to 100.7% of GDP between 2023 and 2025; in the EU it goes from 80.5% to 81.7%

General government debt, 2025, as % of GDP. Spain's is the 5th highest of 27

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 19 October 2026.

  • Debt under the Excessive Deficit Procedure (Maastricht criterion): central government, regions, local councils and Social Security, at nominal value and consolidated.
  • The ratio falls if debt grows less than nominal GDP: in euros, Spain's debt has kept rising.
  • «prev» in the download: debt in 2023.
Show the data as a table
Area2025
European Union81.7
Austria81.5
Belgium107.9
Bulgaria29.9
Croatia56.3
Cyprus55
Czechia44.3
Denmark27.9
Estonia24.1
Finland88.5
France115.6
Germany63.5
Greece146.1
Hungary74.6
Ireland32.9
Italy137.1
Latvia46.9
Lithuania39.5
Luxembourg26.5
Malta46.4
Netherlands44.4
Poland59.7
Portugal89.7
Romania59.3
Slovakia61.4
Slovenia65.7
Spain100.7
Sweden35.1
Download the data (JSON)

Read the full theme, with all three lenses

Jobs: the labour reform, three years on

Spain is no longer an exception on temporary work. On youth unemployment, not yet.

Jobs will be one of the issues of the 29 November campaign, and the 2021 labour reform is the most important change to employment contracts in recent years. Its main aim was to reduce temporary employment, one of the features that most set the Spanish labour market apart from the rest of Europe.

In 2021, 25.4% of Spanish employees aged 15 to 64 had a temporary contract, the second highest share in the EU, behind only the Netherlands. In 2025 it was 15.4%. The European average also fell, but much less: from 14.0% to 12.6%. The gap with the EU has narrowed from 11.4 to 2.8 points. Spain is now third, behind the Netherlands (25.5%) and Poland (15.7%), and almost level with France and Portugal (15.2%).

EM-E1

Temporary employees fall from 25.4% to 15.4% in Spain between 2021 and 2025; in the EU, from 14.0% to 12.6%

Employees on temporary contracts, aged 15 to 64, 2025, as % of employees. In 2021 Spain had the 2nd highest share of 27 countries; now, the 3rd

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 9 October 2026.

  • Harmonised Labour Force Survey (for Spain, INE's EPA), annual averages.
  • Fijos discontinuos (permanent seasonal contracts) count as permanent contracts, not temporary ones.
  • «prev» in the download: share in 2021, the last full year before the labour reform.
Show the data as a table
Area2025
European Union12.6
Austria8.3
Belgium11
Bulgaria2.6
Croatia8.4
Cyprus14.6
Czechia7.5
Denmark12.5
Estonia3.4
Finland14
France15.2
Germany11.5
Greece9.5
Hungary4.5
Ireland7.4
Italy13.6
Latvia2.6
Lithuania1.8
Luxembourg9.3
Malta9.3
Netherlands25.5
Poland15.7
Portugal15.2
Romania1.9
Slovakia3.9
Slovenia9.6
Spain15.4
Sweden12.5
Download the data (JSON)

Youth unemployment has also fallen, but it is still far from the average. In 2021, 35.0% of under-25s who wanted to work could not find a job; in 2025, 24.9%. In the EU, 15.2%. Spain has the second highest rate of the 26 countries with data, after Romania (26.1%). Greece, which had a similar rate in 2021 (35.5%), has fallen to 19.1%, and Italy from 29.7% to 20.6%.

EM-E2

Unemployment among under-25s falls from 35.0% to 24.9% between 2021 and 2025; in the EU it is 15.2%

Unemployment rate aged 15 to 24, 2025, as % of the labour force of that age. Spain is the 2nd highest of 26 countries

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 9 October 2026.

  • Annual averages of the harmonised Labour Force Survey. The rate is calculated over young people who work or are looking for work, not over all young people: many are studying and do not count as active.
  • «prev» in the download: rate in 2021.
  • No 2025 data for: Luxembourg.
Show the data as a table
Area2025
European Union15.2
Austria11.5
Belgium17.4
Bulgaria13.1
Croatia18.3
Cyprus13.5
Czechia10.4
Denmark13.8
Estonia20.7
Finland21.8
France19.8
Germany7.1
Greece19.1
Hungary13.9
Ireland11.8
Italy20.6
Latvia14.8
Lithuania14.1
Malta9.6
Netherlands8.8
Poland12.2
Portugal19.5
Romania26.1
Slovakia15.3
Slovenia12.1
Spain24.9
Sweden24.3
Download the data (JSON)

Read the full theme, with all three lenses

Demographics and pensions: an ageing country

Spain spends somewhat more on pensions than the European average, its pensions replace a larger share of earnings and they are drawn for more years.

Pensions are one of the questions the parties will have to answer before 29 November. To understand the debate there are three starting figures: how much is spent, what share of earnings the pension replaces and for how many years it is drawn.

Spain spent 13.2% of GDP on pensions in 2024, against an EU average of 12.6%: the seventh highest share of the 27. In 2008 it was 9.2%, below the European average (11.8%). The rise, of 4.0 points, is the second largest in the EU after Finland's (4.2). The European definition includes old-age, survivors', orphans' and disability pensions, including those of civil servants.

DE-E1

Spain spends 13.2% of GDP on pensions, against 12.6% in the EU: the 7th highest of 27 countries

Pension spending, 2024, as % of GDP. In 2008, Spain spent 9.2% and the EU 11.8%

Source: Eurostat, European system of integrated social protection statistics (ESSPROS). Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 19 October 2026.

  • Old-age, early retirement, survivors', disability and partial pensions, public and mandatory private, with and without prior contributions. Includes civil servants' pensions (clases pasivas).
  • It is not the same as the Social Security spending the government publishes: the European definition is broader and is used to compare countries.
  • «prev» in the download: 2008 figure.
  • Provisional 2024 data: Germany, the EU.
Show the data as a table
Area2024
European Union12.6
Austria15.6
Belgium13.5
Bulgaria9.6
Croatia9.4
Cyprus7.6
Czechia9
Denmark11.4
Estonia8.7
Finland14.5
France15.1
Germany11.8
Greece14.1
Hungary7
Ireland4
Italy15.9
Latvia9
Lithuania7.4
Luxembourg10.4
Malta5.1
Netherlands11.2
Poland11.6
Portugal13
Romania9.1
Slovakia9.4
Slovenia10
Spain13.2
Sweden10.8
Download the data (JSON)

One reason for that spending is the amount. The median pension of people aged 65 to 74 equals 81% of the median earnings of people aged 50 to 59, gross. In the EU, 60%. Only Luxembourg has a higher ratio (88%); Italy is just behind Spain (80%). It is a snapshot of two different groups in the same year, not the pension each worker will receive relative to their last wage, but it shows that retirement cuts income less in Spain than in almost all of Europe.

DE-E2

The median pension of Spanish retirees equals 81% of the median earnings of those about to retire; in the EU, 60%

Aggregate replacement ratio, 2025: median pension of people aged 65 to 74 as % of the median earnings of people aged 50 to 59, gross

Source: Eurostat, Survey on Income and Living Conditions (EU-SILC). Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 19 October 2026.

  • It compares two different groups in the same year: the individual pensions of people aged 65 to 74 and the earnings of people aged 50 to 59. It is not the pension each worker will get relative to their last wage.
  • Gross amounts, before tax. Pensions only; other social benefits are not included.
  • Countries with a higher ratio than Spain: Luxembourg.
  • Spain, 2010: 50%.
Show the data as a table
Area2025
European Union60
Austria56
Belgium48
Bulgaria46
Croatia37
Cyprus41
Czechia53
Denmark46
Estonia49
Finland53
France61
Germany48
Greece77
Hungary49
Ireland38
Italy80
Latvia43
Lithuania37
Luxembourg88
Malta47
Netherlands56
Poland60
Portugal68
Romania47
Slovakia62
Slovenia41
Spain81
Sweden59
Download the data (JSON)

The other reason is duration. At 65, a person living in Spain can expect to live another 21.9 years on average, the same as in France and more than in any other EU country, where the average is 20.2. In 1975 it was 15.2 years: someone retiring at that age today draws their pension, on average, 6.7 years longer than then.

DE-E3

At 65, a Spaniard can expect to live another 21.9 years on average, the same as in France and more than in any other EU country (average: 20.2)

Life expectancy at 65, both sexes, 2024, in years

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 19 October 2026.

  • Years a person turning 65 would live on average if that year's age-specific death rates held.
  • Spain: 15.2 years in 1975, 20.2 in 2008.
  • EU data estimated or provisional by Eurostat.
Show the data as a table
Area2024
European Union20.2
Austria20.3
Belgium20.6
Bulgaria16.9
Croatia18
Cyprus21.2
Czechia18.9
Denmark20.1
Estonia19.2
Finland20.6
France21.9
Germany19.7
Greece20.3
Hungary16.9
Ireland21
Italy21.4
Latvia17.8
Lithuania18.3
Luxembourg21.1
Malta20.8
Netherlands19.9
Poland18.5
Portugal21.1
Romania17.3
Slovakia18.3
Slovenia20.2
Spain21.9
Sweden21.3
Download the data (JSON)

Read the full theme, with all three lenses

Immigration in data

Spain has a larger foreign-born population than the EU average. The employment gap with people born in the country is smaller than in Europe, but over-qualification is higher.

There are two ways of counting immigration. One counts people born in another country, whether or not they have Spanish nationality; the other, people of foreign nationality, wherever they were born. This article uses the first whenever it can, because it allows countries to be compared and does not change when someone becomes a citizen. Some statistics, such as the Labour Force Survey by region or Eurostat's over-qualification data, only exist by nationality; we say so in each chart.

Eight countries are ahead of Spain in foreign-born population: Luxembourg (51.5%), Malta, Cyprus, Ireland, Austria, Sweden, Germany (20.5%) and Belgium. France (14.0%) and Italy (11.8%) are below. Since 2015, the share has risen 6.6 points in Spain, the fifth largest rise in the EU, after Malta, Germany, Luxembourg and Ireland.

IN-E1

19.3% of Spain's residents were born in another country, against 14.4% in the EU: the 9th highest share of 26

Foreign-born population, 1 January 2025, as % of the population. In 2015, Spain's share was 12.7% and the EU's 10.0%

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 19 October 2026.

  • Includes people who have acquired the nationality of the country where they live and those born in another EU country.
  • «prev» in the download: 2015 figure.
  • No 2025 data: Portugal.
Show the data as a table
Area2025
European Union14.4
Austria22.5
Belgium20.2
Bulgaria3.8
Croatia14.1
Cyprus27.6
Czechia10
Denmark14.4
Estonia17.8
Finland10
France14
Germany20.5
Greece11
Hungary7.3
Ireland23.3
Italy11.8
Latvia11.6
Lithuania9.7
Luxembourg51.5
Malta32
Netherlands16.8
Poland2.6
Romania6.2
Slovakia4
Slovenia15.5
Spain19.3
Sweden20.8
Download the data (JSON)

In Germany and France, the employment rate of the foreign-born is more than 11 points below that of people born in the country (11.5 and 12.4 points). In Spain the gap is much smaller, but not only because immigrants are doing better: also because the employment rate of people born in Spain (73.3%) is below the European average for the native-born (77.2%). That of the foreign-born has risen 10.9 points since 2015, when it was 58.7%.

IN-E2

The employment rate of the foreign-born is 3.7 points below that of people born in Spain; in the EU, 6.4 points

Employment rate of the foreign-born population aged 20 to 64, 2025, in %. Spain: 69.6% (born in Spain: 73.3%). EU: 70.8% (77.2%)

Source: Eurostat, EU Labour Force Survey. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 19 October 2026.

  • Employed people aged 20 to 64 born outside the country, as % of the whole foreign-born population of that age.
  • «native» in the download: rate of those born in the country itself. «prev»: rate of the foreign-born in 2015.
  • Eurostat flags the 2025 data for France and Spain as having a «different definition» from the harmonised one.
  • No 2025 data: Malta.
Show the data as a table
Area2025
European Union70.8
Austria71.7
Belgium66
Bulgaria60.7
Croatia70.5
Cyprus78.9
Czechia82.9
Denmark74.8
Estonia79.5
Finland64.4
France64.8
Germany72.5
Greece68.5
Hungary81.6
Ireland80.5
Italy66.9
Latvia71.6
Lithuania75.4
Luxembourg76.6
Netherlands72.9
Poland83.8
Portugal80.7
Romania63.5
Slovakia78.9
Slovenia76.6
Spain69.6
Sweden74
Download the data (JSON)

Having a job does not mean working in what you studied. Among employed people with higher education, 32.7% of Spaniards work in a job that does not require it: the highest share of the 20 EU countries with data. Among foreign nationals, 46.4%. The gap between the two (13.7 points) is somewhat smaller than the EU average (16.9 points, with 36.9% of foreign nationals and 20.0% of nationals). The highest shares of over-qualified foreign nationals are in Greece (72.9%), Estonia (56.4%) and Italy (54.8%).

IN-E3

46.4% of foreign nationals with higher education working in Spain hold a job that does not require it: the 6th highest share of 20

Over-qualification rate of employed foreign nationals aged 20 to 64, 2025, in %. Spaniards: 32.7%. EU: 36.9% of foreign nationals and 20.0% of nationals

Source: Eurostat, EU Labour Force Survey. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 19 October 2026.

  • Employed people with higher education (ISCED 5 to 8) working in occupations that do not require it (groups 4 to 9 of the international classification of occupations), as % of all employed people with higher education.
  • This Eurostat table classifies by nationality, not by place of birth.
  • «national» in the download: rate for the country's own nationals. On that rate, Spain ranks 1st of 20.
  • Unreliable figure because of sample size in 2025: Hungary, Slovenia.
  • No 2025 data: Bulgaria, Croatia, Denmark, Malta, Romania, Slovakia.
Show the data as a table
Area2025
European Union36.9
Austria36.8
Belgium24.7
Cyprus36.6
Czechia34.8
Estonia56.4
Finland30.8
France33.7
Germany36.7
Greece72.9
Hungary20.4
Ireland34.9
Italy54.8
Latvia37.3
Lithuania22.4
Netherlands23.2
Poland48
Portugal46.8
Slovenia38.5
Spain46.4
Sweden28.2
Download the data (JSON)

Read the full theme, with all three lenses

Regional finance: who raises the money, who receives it and whom the regions owe

Spain is one of the most decentralised countries in the EU, and its regions are among the most indebted.

In 2025, the regions spent the equivalent of 16.9% of GDP and municipalities 6.1%. Together they account for half of public spending, a share exceeded in the EU only by Denmark and similar to that of two federal countries, Belgium (50%) and Germany (47%). France (20%) and Italy (29%) are well below. The difference is who spends: in Denmark or Sweden, all of it is local government; in Spain, the regions, which are responsible for health, education and much of social services.

AU-E1

Regions and municipalities spend 51% of public money in Spain; in the EU, 35%

Spending by regional and local governments as a share of all government spending, 2025, in %. Spain ranks 2nd of 27 countries

Source: Eurostat, government finance statistics. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 21 October 2026.

  • Total spending by each level of government in the national accounts (ESA 2010). The levels are added up without netting out transfers between them, so the share may be somewhat overstated.
  • Only Germany, Austria, Belgium and Spain have a separate regional level in these accounts. In the other countries, existing regions (in Italy or France, for example) are counted within the local level.
  • Spain, 2025: regional governments, 16.9% of GDP; local governments, 6.1% of GDP.
Show the data as a table
Area2025
European Union34.8
Austria36.6
Belgium50.2
Bulgaria19.5
Croatia26.1
Cyprus5.3
Czechia28.6
Denmark65
Estonia22.8
Finland41.6
France19.5
Germany47.3
Greece8.4
Hungary11.3
Ireland11.7
Italy28.6
Latvia25.2
Lithuania24.8
Luxembourg11.5
Malta1.1
Netherlands29.4
Poland29.1
Portugal16.1
Romania20.7
Slovakia17.1
Slovenia18.4
Spain50.8
Sweden49.7
Download the data (JSON)

That decentralisation comes with debt. At the end of 2025, the regions owed 20.2% of GDP and municipalities 1.2%. Only Belgium's regional governments owe a similar share (20.4%); the German federal states owe 14.6%, and the Austrian ones 6.2%. Part of that debt is owed within the public sector itself: the regions owe more than half of it to central government, as shown in «Spain over time».

AU-E2

Regional and local government debt reaches 21.4% of GDP, second only to Belgium in the EU

Debt of regional and local governments, 2025, as % of GDP. EU average: 11.4%

Source: Eurostat, government finance statistics. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 21 October 2026.

  • Debt under the excessive deficit procedure (EDP), at year end. It includes what each level owes to other parts of government; in Spain, mainly central government loans to the regions.
  • Only Germany, Austria, Belgium and Spain have a separate regional level in these accounts; elsewhere, the figure is local only.
  • Spain, 2025: regional governments, 20.2% of GDP; local governments, 1.2% of GDP.
Show the data as a table
Area2025
European Union11.4
Austria11.4
Belgium24.7
Bulgaria0.9
Croatia1.4
Cyprus1.3
Czechia1
Denmark9.3
Estonia4
Finland14
France9.3
Germany19.6
Greece0.4
Hungary0.5
Ireland2.4
Italy4.7
Latvia5.4
Lithuania0.9
Luxembourg1.7
Malta0
Netherlands4.6
Poland3.3
Portugal3.8
Romania1.5
Slovakia2
Slovenia1.8
Spain21.4
Sweden14.8
Download the data (JSON)

Read the full theme, with all three lenses

Health: waiting lists and spending by region

Spain spends less on public health care than the European average, and a larger share of the bill is paid directly by households.

Health care is run by the regions, but central government sets the common rules: which services the public system covers, the guaranteed maximum waiting times and the funding system for the regions. All three depend on national laws and decrees that the Government and parliament that emerge from the 29 November election will be able to change. In 2024, public spending on health was equivalent to 6.5% of GDP, below the EU average and in the middle of the table: Austria, Czechia, Croatia or France devote between 8.9% and 9.5%. The gap also shows per inhabitant, adding public and private spending: measured in purchasing power standards (a unit that corrects for price differences between countries), Spain spent 3,319 per person, 19% less than the EU average (4,075).

SA-E1

Spain spends 6.5% of its GDP on public health care; the EU, 7.3%

Public spending on health, 2024, as % of GDP. Spain ranks 15th of 27 countries

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 24 October 2026.

  • Spending by all levels of government on the «Health» function of the COFOG classification: hospitals, outpatient care, medicines and medical products, public health and research.
  • Figures for Spain, Germany, France, Belgium, Portugal and Slovakia are provisional.
Show the data as a table
Area2024
European Union7.3
Austria9.5
Belgium8
Bulgaria5.4
Croatia9
Cyprus6.1
Czechia9
Denmark8.3
Estonia6.3
Finland7.7
France8.9
Germany7.6
Greece5.7
Hungary4.7
Ireland5.2
Italy6.6
Latvia5.4
Lithuania5.8
Luxembourg5.6
Malta5
Netherlands7.3
Poland6.1
Portugal6.8
Romania5.2
Slovakia6.9
Slovenia8
Spain6.5
Sweden7.4
Download the data (JSON)

What the public sector does not pay is mostly paid by households. In Spain, government and social security cover 72.2% of health spending, eight points less than in the EU as a whole (80.3%). Voluntary insurance pays 6.3%, and households 21.5%, directly out of their own pockets. That direct payment includes their share of the price of prescription medicines, but also services the public system barely covers, such as the dentist or glasses, and private consultations.

SA-E2

Households pay 21.5% of health spending out of pocket in Spain; in the EU, 15.1%

Household out-of-pocket payments, 2024, as % of current health expenditure. Spain ranks 11th of 27

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 24 October 2026.

  • Current health expenditure is split between three payers. In Spain, government and social security pay 72.2% (in the EU, 80.3%); voluntary insurance 6.3%, and households the rest.
  • Out-of-pocket payments: what households pay with no insurance to cover it, such as their share of the price of prescription medicines, the dentist, glasses or private consultations.
  • Health accounts (System of Health Accounts). Capital spending is not included.
Show the data as a table
Area2024
European Union15.1
Austria16.7
Belgium21.8
Bulgaria34.1
Croatia8.6
Cyprus16.9
Czechia13.6
Denmark14.6
Estonia21.1
Finland14.5
France10.2
Germany11.1
Greece34.2
Hungary22.8
Ireland10.6
Italy23
Latvia31.9
Lithuania29.7
Luxembourg8.8
Malta29.6
Netherlands11.8
Poland16.6
Portugal28.7
Romania22
Slovakia20.2
Slovenia12.9
Spain21.5
Sweden12.8
Download the data (JSON)

Read the full theme, with all three lenses

Other lenses